Friday, January 29, 2016

Field of Sunday's JRA races


Moanin(USA) and Tagano Tonnerre are likely to be the top contenders as a field has been drawn for the grade three Negishi Stakes at Tokyo Sunday.

Moanin(USA) came at his first defeat last time outing as he finished third in the Musashino Stakes. He drew post 15.
Tagano Tonnerre, third in the Musashino, drew post 9.

The field of the Negishi Stakes for 4yo+ over 1,400 meters on dirt is:

1 Red Falx, 5h, 56, Yutaka Yoshida
2 Grape Brandy, 8h, 58, Fabrice Veron
3 Admire Royal, 9h, 56, Yukito Ishikawa
4 Maruka Fleet, 10h, 56, Syu Ishibashi
5 Kyoei Asura, 9h, 56, Kosei Miura
6 Anzuchan, 5m, 54, Norihiro Yokoyama
7 Satono Tiger, 8h, 56, Hiroto Yosihara
8 Tahltan(USA), 8h, 56, Christophe Lemaire
9 Tagano Tonnerre, 6g, 57, Hironobu Tanabe
10 Admire Sagace, 8h, 56, Kyosuke Kokubun
11 Protocol, 5h, 56, Daichi Shibata
12 Shigeru Kaga, 5h, 57, Kota Fujioka
13 Thinking Machine, 7g, 56, Yuichi Shibayama
14 Sakura Air, 5h, 56, Kenichi Ikezoe
15 Moanin(USA), 4c, 55, Keita Tosaki
16 Laser Bullet, 8h, 57, Francis Berry

-------------------------------

Big Arthur tops a 16-horse field of the grade three Silk Road Stakes at Kyoto Sunday. The 5-year-old horse has shown good performance at the grade level to aim at his first grade victory.
The main oppositions to Big Arthur could be:
Satono Lupin, winner of the Keihan Hai; Nero, who visited the winner's circle last two outings and Dance Director, who finished second in the Hanshin Cup before Big Arthur.

A field for the Silk Road Stakes, the 1,200-meter handicap race, is:

1 Dance Director, 6h, 57, Suguru Hamanaka
2 Meisho Tsugaru, 8h, 53, Ryota Sameshima
3 Little Gerda(USA), 7m, 54, Kohei Matsuyama
4 Yamaninpetitgateau, 7m, 51, Issei Murata
5 Satono Lupin, 5h, 57.5, Ryuji Wada
6 Second Table, 4c, 54, Yuya Mizuguchi
7 Wakino Brave, 6h, 55, Futoshi Komaki
8 Laurel Veloce, 5h, 56, Yuji Nakai
9 Hiruno Devaro, 5h, 54, Yasunari Iwata
10 Active Minoru, 4c, 56, Yutaka Take
11 Earth Sonic, 7h, 57, Yuga Kawada
12 Yasaka Odile, 7m, 51, Ryoya Kozaki
13 Ninja, 7h, 53, Yoshihiro Furukawa
14 Seiko Raiko, 9h, 56, Shinichiro Akiyama
15 Nero, 5h, 57, Hiroyuki Uchida
16 Big Arthur, 5h, 57, Mirco Demuro

No comments: