Sunday, July 31, 2016

Makoto Brillar takes Queen Stakes


Makoto Brillar just got up in the nick of time to win the grade three Queen Stakes at Sapporo on Sunday. She won it by a head from Chaleur. Dantsu Cancer finished third, another 2 1/2-length behind. Hirofumi Shii rode the winner to cover the 1,800-meter race in 1 minute 47.70 seconds on firm ground.
Makoto Brillar is a 6-year-old bay mare by Storming Home out of Makoto Koran, by Brian's Time.

Bel Canto wins second IBIS Summer Dash
Bel Canto denied challenge by Nero to win the grade IBIS  Summer Dash in two consecutive years at Niigata on Sunday. A nead behind, Nero was second with another 1 1/4-length back Princess Moon third. Mirco Demuro was aboard Bel Canto to cover the 1,000-meter distacne in 54.10 seconds on firm ground.
Bel Canto is a 5-year-old chestnut mare by Sakura Bakushin O out of Celebrar, by Boston Harbor.

Friday, July 29, 2016

JRA Grade Races on July 31


The grade three Queen Stakes for 3yo+ fillies and mares will take place at Sapporo Racecourse.
Win Primera, Chaleur and Lilavati could be the leading contenders among the 13 contestants.

The field for the 1,800-meter turf race is:

1 Dantsu Cancer, 5m, Masaki katsuura
2 Makoto Brillar, 6m, Hirofumi Shii
3 Terme di Caracalla, 4f, Christophe Lemaire
4 Red Reveur, 5m, Karis Teetan
5 Quatre Rapport, 3f, Yuji Hishida
6 Win Primera, 6m, Yuichi Fukunaga
7 Namura Anne, 4f, Kosei Miura
8 Rottenmeier, 3f, Kenichi Ikezoe
9 Not Formal, 4f, Yuichi Shibayama
10 Meine Greville, 5m, Yuji Tannai
11 Chaleur, 4f, Norihiro Yokoyama
12 Meisho Suzanna, 7m, Takuya Ono
13 Lilavati, 5m, Fuma Matsuwaka

The IBIS Summer Dash will be run in the 1,000-meter stretch course at Niigata. The possible leading contenders are Bel Canto, Princess Moon and Nero.

The field is: 

1 Yamaninpetitgateau, 7m, 54, Issei Murata
2 Yasaka Odile, 7m, 54, Hayato Matoba
3 Rose Miracle, 6h, 56, Hayato Yoshida
4 Bel Canto, 5m, 55, Mirco Demuro
5 Meiner Eternel(IRE), 6h, 56, Daichi Shibata
6 Princess Moon, 6m, 54, Yuichi Kitamura
7 Van der Waals, 7g, 56, Yuichiro Nishida
8 Flame Halo, 8g, 56, Takuya Kowata
9 Satono Diplomat, 6h, 56, Yoshitomi Shibata
10 Bright Cherry, 6m, 54, Makoto Sugihara
11 At Will, 6h, 56, Masayoshi Ebina
12 Earth Sonic, 7h, 56, Syu Ishibashi
13 Nero, 5h, 56, Hiroyuki Uchida

Sunday, July 24, 2016

Levante Lion(USA) triumphs Hakodate Nisai


The Hakodate Nisai Stakes for 2-year-olds was won in record time by Levante Lion(USA), who drew away from the rest in the mid-stretch. A 1/2-length behind, Monde Can Know ran second with another 1 1/4-length back Time Trip third.
Kosei Miura steered Levante Lion to get past the line in 1 minute 9.20 seconds for the Hakodate 1,200-meter turf course.
USA-bred Levante Lion is a 2-year-old dark bay colt by Pioneerof the Nile out of Ghostly Darkness, by Shostzapper. 

Garibaldi flourishes in Chukyo Kinen
Garibaldi won the wide-open Chukyo Kinen at Chukyo Racecourse under Yuichi Fukunaga on Sunday. He won it by a 3/4-length in 1 minute 33.60 seconds for the Chukyo 1,600-meter turf course.
Peak Tran finished a 1/2-length before Kento O in second.
Garibaldi is a 5-year-old bay horse by Deep Impact out of Shenck, by Zafonic.

Friday, July 22, 2016

JRA Graded Races on Sunday, July 24


The Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen will be run on Sunday, July 24 at Chukyo Racecourse.
16 horses will run in the grade three 1,600-meter race.
The leading contenders could be: Dashin Blaze(USA), Tosho Drafter, Danon Liberty and Peak Tram.

The field is:

1 Chaosmos, 6h, 56, Fuma Matsuwaka
2 Wakino Brave, 6h, 56, Douglas Whyte
3 Smart Orion, 6h, 57.5, Koshiro Take
4 Meiner Aurato, 5h, 56, Kohei Matsuyama
5 Tagano Etoile, 5m, 53, Manabu Sakai
6 Tosho Drafter, 3c, 54, Hironobu Tanabe
7 Peak Tram, 5h, 56, Futoshi Komaki
8 Dashing Blaze(USA), 4c, 56, Christophe Lemaire
9 Curren Che Carina, 6m, 53, Katsuma Sameshima
10 Alma Divin, 6m, 53, Hideaki Miyuki
11 Danon Liberty, 4c, 56, Yutaka Take
12 Kento O, 4c, 56, Ryuji Wada
13 Garibaldi, 5h, 55, Yuichi Fukunaga
14 Dance Amiga, 5m, 53, Mark Du Plessis
15 Tagano Espresso, 4c, 55, Mirco Demuro
16 Dahlonega, 7h, 55, Kota Fujioka

The Hakodate Nisai Stakes, the first grade race of the season for 2-year-olds, will be held on Sunday at Hakodate Racecourse.
The possible leading contenders are: Monde Can Konw, Barringer, Demoiselle and Levante Lion(USA).

The field for the grade three 1,200-meter race is:

1 Neko World(Nobo Jack) c Hayato Yoshida
2 Fukuno Qualia(Kinshasa no Kiseki) c Kazuo Yokoyama
3 The Best Ever(Kinshasa no Kiseki) c Yukito Ishikawa
4 Mellow Breeze(Screen Hero) f Yoshihiro Furukawa
5 Time Trip(Lord Ultima) c Genki Maruyama
6 Monde Can Know(Kinshasa no Kiseki) c Keita Tosaki
7 Rush Out(Came Home) c Kazuma Harada
8 Barringer(Stay Gold) c Suguru Hamanaka
9 Band on the Run(Suzuka Causeway) c Masaaki Kuwamura
10 Royal Major(Daiwa Major) f Shota Kato
11 Pink Dogwood(South Vigorous) f Mitsuyuki Miyazaki
12 Levante Lion(USA) (Pioneer of the Nile) c Kosei Miura
13 Pod Genie(Street Sense) f Masami Matsuoka
14 Demoiselle(Shonan Kampf) f Kenichi Ikezoe
15 Gershwin(Admire Max) c Masaki Katsuura
16 Rana Azzurra(Pyro) f Yuichi Shibayama

Monday, July 18, 2016

Souther Strong Finish in Mercury C


Strong Souther pulled away from the rest at around 200 meters from home, winning the NAR grade three Mercury Cup on Monday afternoon at Morioka Racetrack.
A 2-length behind, Time's Arrow ran second with Meiner Baika finishing another nose back in third. Hironobu Tanabe was aboard Strong Souther to compete the 2,000-meter distance in 2 minutes 2.40 seconds on fast track.
Trained at JRA Miho by T.Kubota, Strong Souther is a 5-year-old bay horse by Heart's Cry out of Eventail, by Lear Fan.

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Meiner Milano coast-to-coast victory in Hakodate


Meiner Milano set the pace to win the grade three Hakodate Kinen at Hakodate on Sunday.
A 2-length behind, Katie Pride came second with another 1 1/2-length back Tsukuba Azuma O third. Yuji Tannai guided the winner to compete the 2,000-meter trip in 1 minute 59 seconds flat on firm ground.
Meiner Milano is a 6-year-old chestnut horse by Stay Gold out of Pearl Barley, by Polish Precedent.

2016 Mercury Cup


The NAR grade three Mercury Cup will be held on Monday, July 18 at Morioka Racetrack. 
14 horses have been entered for the 2,000-meter dirt race.
JRA entries are Meiner Bounce, Solitary King, Meiner Baika, Grand City and Strong Souther.

1 Time's Arrow 8h 54 Daisuke Mashima
2 Shonan Daichi 6h 54 Mayu Suzuki
3 Meiner Bounce 7h 54 Yuji Tannai
4 Omega Sparking 7h 54 Shunri Sugawara
5 Namura Victor 7h 55 Takafumi Hattori
6 Solitary King 9h 58 Keita Tosaki
7 High Frontier 6h 54 Kazen Nango
8 Erobeat 7g 55 Hiroto Yoshihara
9 Keiai Leone 6h 55 Fumio Matoba
10 Meiner Baika 7h 55 Daichi Shibata
11 Grand City 9h 55 Akihide Tsumura
12 Courage d'Or 6h 54 Mirco Demuro
13 Strong Souther 5h 55 Hironobu Tanabe
14 Meiner Corundum 7h 54 Shinobu Murakami

Friday, July 15, 2016

Field set for 2016 Hakodate Kinen


A toal of 16 horses have been entered for the grade three Hakodate Kinen  for 3-year-olds and up to be run on Sunday, JUly 17 at Hakodate Racecourse. 
The possible major players are: Red RAven(USA), Baigaeshi, Meiner Milano, Derby Fizz and Phanbtom Fizz.

The field for the 2,000-meter handicap is:

1 Madeira, 7h, 52, Yoshihiro Furukawa
2 Tosen Reve, 8h, 57.5, Douglas Whyte
3 Red Raven(USA), 6h, 57, Kenichi Ikezoe
4 Baigaeshi, 4c, 54, Yusuke Fujioka
5 Matenro Boss, 5h, 55, Hirofumi Shii
6 Meiner Milano, 6h, 56, Yuji Tannai
7 Meiner Frost, 5h, 57, Masami Matsuoka
8 Katie Pride, 6h, 52, Suguru Hamanaka
9 Hokko Brave, 8h, 56, Kyosuke Maruta
10 Tsukuba Azuma O, 5h, 55, Yutaka Yoshida
11 Famous End, 5h, 54, Kosei Miura
12 Neorealism, 5h, 55, Karis Teetan
13 Otsu, 6m, 52, Yuichi Kitamura
14 Twinkle, 5h, 56, Masaki Katsuura
15 Derby Fizz, 6h, 57, Yasunari Iwata
16 Phantom Light, 7h, 55, Hiroyuki Uchida

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

Kyoei Gere romps Japan Dirt Derby


Kyoei Gere quickened up into the front leaving the 200-meter pole to win the NAR grade one Japan Dirt Derby on Wednesday night at Ohi Racetrack.
K T Brave, having led the field from start, finished a 4-length behind the winner in second, with another 1 3/4-length back Gold Dream third.
Keita Tosaki was aboard Kyoei Gere to run in the 2,000-meter trip in 2 minutes 5.70 seconds on dirt.
Because of Turbulance's scratch, the field was reduced to 12.

Trained at JRA Ritto by Y. Yahagi, Kyoei Gere is a 3-year-old bay colt by Deep Sky out of Laurel Ange, by Paradise Creek.

Monday, July 11, 2016

Entries for 2016 Japan Dirt Derby


13 three-year-olds assemble for the NAR grade one Japan Dirt Derby to be run on Wednesday night at Ohi Racetrack.
The JRA entries are Danon Face, Gold Dream, Kyoei Gere, Strong Barows(USA), No More Game and K T Brave.

The post position order with riders is:

1 Sabuno Kurohyo, Takehiro Kashiwagi
2 Danon Face, Yasunari Iwata
3 Turbulance, Taito Mori
4 Kitano Adorable, Masaaki Ohata
5 Moriden Rumba, Takayuki Yano
6 Gold Dream, Yuga Kawada
7 Kyoei Gere, Keita Tosaki
8 Baldassare, Hiroto Yoshihara
9 Strong Barows(USA), Mirco Demuro
10 Katsugeki Kitokito, Aoi Kinomae
11 No More Game, Hiroyuki Uchida
12 Keypuncher, Tsubasa Sasagawa
13 K T Brave, Yutaka Take
Kitano Adorable is the only fily in the field.

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Albert Dock triumphs Tanabata Sho


Third favorite Albert Dock took a lead inside 200 meters out to win the grade three Tanabata Sho under Keita Tasaki at Fukushima Racecourse. A 1/2-length behind, D'accord finished second with Orionza Japan another 3-length back third. The final time for the 2,000-meter race was 1 minute 58.40 seconds on firm ground.
Albert Dock is a 4-year-old bay colt by Deep Impact out of Golden Doc A, by Unusual Heat.

Favorite wins Procyon S


Race favorite Nobo Baccara took a lead inside 200 meters from home to win the grade three Procyon Stakes at Chukyo Racecourse. Nishiken Mononfu came second, a 1/2-length behind. Another neck further back, King's Guard took third.
Mirco Demuro rode the winner to cover the 1,400-meter dirt trip in 1 minute 22.10 seconds.
Nobo Baccara is a 4-year-old chestnut colt by Admire Aura out of Nobo Kiss, by French Deputy.

Friday, July 08, 2016

JRA Graded Races on July 10


A total of 16 horses have been entered for the grade three Tanabata Sho to be run on the Fukushima turf course.
The leading contenders could be: Albert Dock, Yamanin Voielactee, Shiny Prince and Luminous Warrior.

The field for the 2,000-meter handicap race is:

1 Meiner Lacrima, 8h, 57.5, Daichi Shibata
2 Courir Kaiser, 7h, 57, Hironobu Tanabe
3 Meisho Naruto, 8g, 56, Akihide Tsumura
4 D'accord, 8h, 58, Futoshi Komaki
5 Martinborough, 7h, 57, Katsuma Sameshima
6 Majesty Hearts, 6h, 56, Norihiro Yokoyama
7 Yamanin Voielactee, 5g, 55, Takashi Fujikake
8 Albert Dock, 4c, 57, Keita Tosaki
9 Birdie Eagle, 6h, 54, Yutaka Yoshida
10 Luminous Warrior, 5h, 55, Yuichi Shibayama
11 Meisho Kampaku, 9h, 51, Teruo Eda
12 Orionza Japan, 6g, 53, Hiroyuki Uchida
13 Win Liberty, 5m, 52, Yukito Ishikawa
14 Stellar Wind, 7h, 56, Masayoshi Ebina
15 Nakayama Knight, 8h, 57, Yoshitomi Shibata
16 Shiny Prince, 6h, 56.5, Yuichi Kitamura


The main event for the Chukyo Sunday meeting will be the grade three Procyon Stakes over 1,400 meters on dirt.
The main contenders are likely: Nobo Baccara, King's Guard, Nishiken Mononofu and Tagano Tonnerre.

The field for the Procyon Stakes is

1 Wonder Coroar, 7h, 56, Yuichi Fukunaga
2 Kafuji Take, 4c, 56, Hideaki Miyuki
3 Grape Brandy, 8h, 58, Ryuji Wada
4 Brightline, 7h, 56, Syu Ishibashi
5 Clarity Sky, 4c, 58, Christophe Lemaire
6 Mousquetaire, 8h, 57, Kota Fujioka
7 Wide Bach, 7h, 56, Yutaka Take
8 Danon Good, 4c, 56, Kyosuke Maruta
9 King's Guard, 5h, 56, Yuga Kawada
10 Nishiken Mononofu, 5h, 56, Yasunari Iwata
11 Maruka Fleet, 10h, 56, Shinichiro Akiyama
12 Pomegranate, 5h, 56, Kohei Matsuyama
13 Tagano Tonnerre, 6g, 57, Fuma Matsuwaka
14 Nobo Baccara, 4c, 57, Mirco Demuro
15 Kikuno Storm, 7h, 57, Kyosuke Kokubun

Wednesday, July 06, 2016

Favorite wins Sparking Lady C


Race favorite White Fugue robbed a lead of Blue Chipper before going around the final turn and went on to win the NAR grade three Sparking Lady Cup on Wednesday at Kawasaki Racetrack.
A 2-length behind, Blue Chipper came second with another 6-length back Tiny Dancer third.
Masayoshi Ebina steered the winner to complete the 1,600-meter dirt trip in 1 minute 40.50 seconds.
Trained at JRA Miho by N. Takagi, White Fugue is a 4-year-old gray filly by Kurofune out of Marine Winner, by Fuji Kiseki.

Monday, July 04, 2016

Field of 2016 Sparking Lady Cup


10 horses have been entered for the NAR grade three Sparking Lady Cup for 3-year-olds and upward fillies and mares on Wednesday at Kawasaka Racetrack.

The JRA entries are Vita Allegria, Tiny Dancer and White Fugue.

The field for the 1,600-meter dirt race is:

1 Vita Allegria, 5m, 56, Keita Tosaki
2 Kokorono Mamani, 4f, 55, Ryho Yamazaki
3 Touch Duel, 7m, 55, Shoto Nakano
4 Kura Carmen, 7m, 55, Ryo Kosuge
5 Hit the Trail, 6m, 55, Jukiya Takigawa
6 Tiny Dancer, 3f, 54, Hiroyuki Uchida
7 Nobo Caviar, 5m, 55, Tumio Matoba
8 Blue Chipper, 6m, 55, Taito Mori
9 Ribbon Stick, 4f, 55, Shuji Akaoka
10 White Fugue, 4f, 58, Masayoshi Ebina

Sunday, July 03, 2016

Red Falx storms home in CBC Sho


Chukyo specialist Red Falx stormed home to win the grade three CBC Sho at Chukyo on Sunday. Mirco Demuro-driven Red Falx won it in 1 minute 7.20 seconds over 1,200 meters on firm ground.
A neck behind, Lovers Point finished second with another neck back Bel Canto third.
Red Falx is a 6-year-old gray horse by Swept Overboard out of Vermouth, by Sunday Silence.

Seewind pulls away to win Radio Nikkei Sho
Having saved the ground early on, Seewind pulled away from the rest in the last 200 meters to win the grade three Radio Nikkei Sho on Sunday at Fukushima. 
Second was, a 1 1/4-length behind, Daiwa Dresser with Urban Kid another head further back third.
Keita Tosaki was aboard the winner to cover the 1,800-meter trip in 1 minute 47 seconds flat on firm ground. 
Seewind is a 3-year-old bay colt by Deep Impact out of Silky Lagoon, by Brian's Time.

Friday, July 01, 2016

JRA Gaded Races on July 3


A total of 16 three-year-olds have been entered for the Radio Nikkei Sho, the main event of the Fukushima Sunday meeting.
The leading contenders are likely: Black Spinel, Seewind, George Cinq and Urban Kid. 

The field for the grade three 1,800-meter turf race is:

1 Seewind, c, Keita Tosaki
2 King Heart, c, Takayuki Kato
3 Up Quark, c, Yuichi Shibayama
4 George Cinq, c, Hironobu Tanabe
5 Stormy Sea, c, Teruo Eda
6 Daiwa Dresser, f, Yukito Ishikawa
7 Miraieno Tsubasa, c, Hiroyuki Uchida
8 Tomo Tomo River, f, Kyosuke Maruta
9 Carp Streamer, c, Yuta Nakatani
10 Night of Knights, c, Kohei Matsuyama
11 Mieno Dreamer, c, Masayoshi Ebina
12 Lord Vent d'Or, c, Hirofumi Shii
13 Pick Me Touch, c, Makoto Sugihara
14 Kaneno Iro, c, Katsuharu Tanaka
15 Urban Kid, c, Yuichi Fukunaga
16 Black Spinel, c, Yutaka Take

13 horses assemble for the CBC Sho to be run on Sunday at Chukyo Racecourse.
The possible leading contenders are A Shin Bullseye(USA), Bel Canto, Snow Dragon and Sudden Storm.

The field for the grade three 1,200-meter turf race is:

1 Jody's Roman, 6m, 48, Manabu Sakai
2 A Shin Bullseye(USA), 5h, 57, Syu Ishibashi
3 Snow Dragon, 8h, 58.5, Takuya Ono
4 Meisho Liner, 6h, 54, Shinichiro Akiyama
5 Bel Canto, 5m, 55.5, Kota Fujioka
6 Rhein Spirit, 5h, 55, Kazuma Mori
7 Lovers Point, 6m, 50, Fuma Matsuwaka
8 Wakino Brave, 6h, 56, Suguru Hamanaka
9 Sudden Storm, 7h, 56, Christophe Lemaire
10 Cinderella Boy, 6h, 54, Yuga Kawada
11 Red Falx, 5h, 56, Mirco Demuro
12 Belle Lumiere, 5m, 53, Keisuke Dazai
13 Sakura Adonis, 8h, 53, Ryuji Wada