Monday, January 30, 2017

2017 Kawasaki Kinen on Wednesday, Feb.1


A total of 12 horses including six JRA horses have been entered for the NAR grade one Kawasaki Kinen at Kawasaki on February 1. JRA entries are Cosmo Canadian, Mitsuba, K T Brave, All Blush, Buster Type and Sound True.

The field for the 2,100-meter dirt race is:

1 Dual Sword, 9h, 57, Hiroshi Chida
2 Keiai Leone, 7h, 57, Fumio Matoba
3 Wagenseil, 9g, 57, Kosei Akimoto
4 Cosmo Canadian, 4c, 56, Daichi Shibata
5 Major Athleet, 8h, 57, Tetsuya Takahashi
6 B B Gazarias, 10h, 57, Tomonori Sato
7 Mitsuba, 5h, 57, Norihiro Yokoyama
8 K T Brave, 4cv, 56, Yutaka Take
9 All Blush, 5h, 57, Christophe Lemaire
10 Happy Sprint, 6h, 57, Hiroto Yoshihara
11 Buster Type, 57, 5h, Hiroyuki Uchida
12 Sound True, 7g, 57, Takuya Ono

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Kafuji Take explosive late stride in Negishi S


Kafuji Take came from far behind to the Negishi Stakes at Tokyo on Sunday. A length behind, Best Warrior(USA) was second with A Shin Bakken third, a 2 1/2-length behind. Yuichi Fukunaga was aboard the winner to cover the 1,400-meter trip in 1 minute 23 seconds flat on dirt.
Kafuji Take is a 5-year-old brown horse by Precious End out of Take the Cake, by Scan.

Dance Director wins Silk Road S for two consecutive years


Dance Director won the Silk Road Stakes for two consecutive years at Kyoto on Sunday as Yutaka Take forced him to get up in time for a nekc victory. Seiun Kosei came second, a 1 1/2-length in front of Second Table.
The winner came cross at the finish in 1 minute 7.80 seconds over 1,200 meters on turf.
Dance Director is a 7-year-old bay horse by Aldebaran out of Mother Leaf, by Sunday Silence.

Friday, January 27, 2017

Negishi Stakes on Sunday, January 29


A total of 16 horses assemble for the grade three Negishi Stakes on Sunday, January 29 at Tokyo.

Kafuji Take, fourth in the Champions Cup, drew post 3. Multiple grade winner Best Warrior(USA) drew post 5. Best Macho(USA), won last two outings at the lower level, drew post 15. Nishiken Mononofu, winner of the NAR grade three Hyougo Gold Trophy, drew post 4. 

The field for the 1,400-meter dirt event is:

1 Blu Miracolo, 5h, 56, Shinichiro Akiyama
2 Last Dancer, 6h, 56, Hironobu Tanabe
3 Kafuji Take, 5h, 56, Yuichi Fukunaga
4 Nishiken Mononofu, 6h, 57, Norihiro Yokoyama
5 Best Warrior(USA), 7h, 58, Keita Tosaki
6 Grape Brandy, 9h, 58, Yoshitomi Shibata
7 Monde Classe, 6h, 56, Genki Maruyama
8 Love Bullet, 6h, 56, Toshiya Yamamoto
9 Corin Berry, 6m, 56, Kohei Matsuyama
10 Graceful Leap, 7h, 57, Masayoshi Ebina
11 Tahltan(USA), 9h, 56, Hiroshi Kitamura
12 Brightline, 8h, 56, Yukito Ishikawa
13 A Shin Bakken, 5h, 56, Yasunari Iwata
14 King's Guard, 6h, 56, Yusuke Fujioka
15 Best Macho(USA), 4c, 55, Christophe Lemaire
16 Nobo Baccara, 5h, 57, Daichi Shibata

Kyoto features Silk Road S on Sunday


Kyoto features the grade three Silk Road Stakes on Sunday, January 29.

The leading cotenders could be Nero, Solveig, Dance Director and Seiun Kosei.

The field for the 1,200-meter race is:

1 Rhein Spirit, 6h, 56, Kazuma Mori
2 T M Taiho, 8h, 56, Kenichi Ikezoe
3 Earth Sonic, 8h, 56, Yoshihiro Furukawa
4 Hiruno Devaro, 6h, 54, Hirofumi Shii
5 Solveig, 4f, 54, Mirco Demuro
6 Bravissimo, 5h, 55, Shane Foley
7 Dance Director, 7h, 57.5, Yutaka Take
8 Daishin Thunder, 6h, 55, Hideaki Miyuki
9 Second Table, 5h, 56, Yuya Mizuguchi
10 Nero, 6h, 57.5, Suguru Hamanaka
11 Seiun Kosei, 4c, 55, Daisaku Matsuda
12 Blanc Bonheur, 4f, 54, Ryuji Wada
13 Chaosmos, 7h, 54, Koshiro Take

Sunday, January 22, 2017

Glanzend finishes strongly in Tokai Stakes


Glanzend finished strongly to win the grade two Tokai TV Hai Tokai Stakes on Sunday at Chukyo. Second was, a 1/2-length behind, Molto Bene. Another 1/2-length behind, Meisho Utage was third.
Norihiro Yokoyama rode the winner to trip the 1,800-meter distance in 1 minute 53.20 seconds.
Glanzend is a 4-year-old bay colt by Neo Universe out of Bochinche, by Kingmambo.

Tanta Alegria wins AJC Cup


Masayoshi Ebina on Tanta Alegria took a pathway on the rail down the stretch to win the grade two American Jockey Club Cup on Sunday at Nakayama. A 1/2-length behind, Seewind came second. Miraieno Tsubasa finished, another 1 1/4-length away, third.
Tanta Alegria is a 5-year-old chestnut horse by Zenno Rob Roy out of Tanta Suerte, by Stuka.

Friday, January 20, 2017

Chukyo's Tokai Stakes On Sunday, January 22


Chukyo Racecourse hosts the grade two Tokai TV Hai Tokai Stakes on Sunday.

Asukano Roman, third in the grade one Champions Cup, drew post 1. Glanzend, ran constantly at the dirt grade level, drew post 8. Pionero, showing good performance after switching to dirt surface, drew post 9.

The field for the 1,800-meter dirt event is:

1 Asukano Roman, 6h, 57, Ryuji Wada
2 Mozu Raijin, 5h, 56, Yuta Nakatani
3 Tosho Freak, 10h, 56, Manabu Sakai
4 Molto Bene, 5h, 56, Shinichiro Akiyama
5 Incantation, 7h, 56, Kota Fujioka
6 Last Impact, 7h, 56, Syu Ishibashi
7 Shonan Apollon, 7h, 56, Kyosuke Maruta
8 Glanzend, 4c, 55, Norihiro Yokoyama
9 Pionero, 6h, 56, Yuichi Fukunaga
10 Riccardo, 6g, 56, Hiroshi Kitamura
11 Kalakupua, 4c, 55, Shota Kato
12 Meiner Crop, 7h, 56, Yuji Tannai
13 London Town, 4c, 55, Kyosuke Kokubun
14 Meisho Utage, 6h, 56, Hideaki Miyuki
15 Kazenoko, 6h, 57, Keisuke Dazai
16 Roi Jardin, 6h, 56, Suguru Hamanaka

2016 American Jockey Club Cup


A toal of 17 horses have been entered for the American Jockey Club Cup on Sunday at Nakayama.

Seewind, who won the grade three Radio Nikkei Sho before finishing runner-ups in the grade races, drew post 10.
Lia Fail, lightly raced horse, who ran only once last season, drew post 13.
Miraieno Tsubasa, won the Geishun Sho two weeks ago, drew post 1.
Tanta Alegria, makes first start since fourth in the Tenno Sho Spring last May, drew post 8.

The field for the grade two 2,200-meter is:

1 Miraieno Tsubasa, 4c, 55, Hiroyuki Uchida
2 Clarity Sky, 5h, 57, Yoshitomi Shibata
3 Meiner Medalist, 9h, 56, Hayato Yoshida
4 Sing with Joy, 5m, 54, Christophe Lemaire
5 Hokko Brave, 9h, 56, Takuya Ono
6 Luminous Warrior, 6h, 56, Yuichi Shibayama
7 One and Only, 6h, 57, Hironobu Tanabe
8 Tanta Alegria, 5h,56, Masayoshi Ebina
9 Silk Dreamer, 8h, 56, Akihide Tsumura
10 Seewind, 4cv, 55, Keita Tosaki
11 Nasuno Seikan, 5h, 56, Genki Maruyama
12 Shonan Bach, 6h, 56, Masami Matsuoka
13 Lia Fail, 5h, 56, Vincent Cheminaud
14 Meiner Frost, 6h, 56, Daichi Shibata
15 Yamanin Voielactee, 6g, 56, Yukito Ishikawa
16 Saimon Tornare, 11h, 56, Akinori Sawada
17 Courir Kaiser, 8h, 56, Yutaka Yoshida

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Thrilling finish in Nikkei Shinshun Hai


A thrilling finish  was produced by favorite Mikki Rocket and second favorite Sciacchetra in the grade two Nikkei Shinshun  Hai on Tuesday afternoon at Kyoto. The two colts rode abreast in the last 200 meters before Mikki Rocket put his nose front at the post. Third was, a 2-length behind of Sciacchetra, Mondo Intero.
Ryuji Wada was aboard the winner to cover the 2,400-meter distance in 2 minutes 25.70 seconds.
Mikki Rocket is a 4-year-old bay colt by King Kamehameha out of Moneycantbuymelove, by Privotal.

Monday, January 16, 2017

Field for Nikkei Shinshun Hai drawn again


The grade two Nikkei Shinshun Hai will be run on Tuesday, Janaury 17 at Kyoto Racecourse.

Mikki Rocket, fifth in the Kikuka Sho(Japanese St.Leger), drew post 5. Sciacchetra, having won last two starts at the lower level, drew post 3. Grateful Stakes winner Kafuji Prince drew post 7. Red Eldest and Mondo Intero drew post 9 and 8 respectively.

The field for the 2,400-meter race is:

1 Toruk Makto, 7h, 53, Yutaka Take
2 Yamakatsu Raiden, 5h, 55, Kenichi Ikezoe
3 Sciacchetra, 4c, 53, Suguru Hamanaka
4 Madrid Cafe, 6h, 54, Shinji Kawashima
5 Mikki Rocket, 4c, 55, Ryuji Wada
6 Action Star, 7h, 53, Fuma Matsuwaka
7 Kafuji Prince, 4c, 54, Yuichi Fukunaga
8 Mondo Intero, 5h, 56.5, Vincent Cheminaud
9 Red Eldest, 4c, 54, Hirofumi Shii
10 T M Nanahikari, 4c, 49, Ken Tanaka
11 Admire Flight, 8h, 55, Shane Foley
12 D'accord, 9h, 58, Futoshi Komaki
13 Win Inspire, 6h, 53, Hayato Mitsuya
14 Reve Mistral, 5h, 58, Mirco Demuro

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Komano Impulse takes Keisei Hai


Komano Impulse, guided by Hironobu Tanabe, made a move on the turn to win the grade three Keisei Hai in 2 minutes 2.50 seconds over 2,000 meters on turf at Nakayama Sunday.
A neck behind, Gun Salute came second with Meiner Sphene third, a 1/2-length behind.
Komano Impulse is a 3-year-old dark bay colt by Bago out of Komano Akula, by Fuji Kiseki.

Chukyo and Kyoto races abandoned


Sunday's races at Chukyo and Kyoto racecourses have been abandoned due to snow.
The substitute meetings were set on Monday, Jan. 16 for Chukyo and Tuesday, Jan. 17 for Kyoto.

Saturday, January 14, 2017

Race favorite storms home in Aichi Hai


Race favorite Maximum de Paris, given a waiting race by Yasunari Iwata, stormed home for a 1 1/2-length victory in the grade three Aichi Hai at Chukyo on Saturday afternoon.
Saint Sauveur was second with Queen's Milagro third, a length behind.
The final time for the 2,000-meter distance was 2 minutes 1.40 seconds.
Maximum de Paris is a 5-year-old grey mare by King Kamehameha out of Mlle de Paris, by Sunday Silence.

Friday, January 13, 2017

2017 Nikkei Shinshun Hai at Kyoto


A field of 14 horses has been drawn for the grade two Nikkei Shinshun Hai, held on Sunday, January 15 at Kyoto.

Mikki Rocket, fifth in the Kikuka Sho(Japanese St.Leger), drew post 8. Sciacchetra, having won last two starts at the lower level, drew post 4. Grateful Stakes winner Kafuji Prince drew post 9. Red Eldest and Mondo Intero drew post 6 and 10 respectively.

The field for the 2,400-meter turf event is:


1 Win Inspire, 6h, 53, Hayato Mitsuya
2 D'accord, 9h, 58, Futoshi Komaki
3 Admire Flight, 8h, 55, Shane Foley
4 Sciacchetra, 4c, 53, Suguru Hamanaka
5 Action Star, 7h, 53, Fuma Matsuwaka
6 Red Eldest, 4c, 54, Hirofumi Shii
7 Madrid Cafe, 6h, 54, Shinji Kawashima
8 Mikki Rocket, 4c, 55, Ryuji Wada
9 Kafuji Prince, 4c, 54, Yuichi Fukunaga
10 Mondo Intero, 5h, 56.5, Vincent Cheminaud
11 Yamakatsu Raiden, 5h, 55, Kenichi Ikezoe
12 T M Nanahikari, 4c, 49, Ken Tanaka
13 Toruk Makto, 7h, 53, Yutaka Take
14 Reve Mistral, 5h, 58, Mirco Demuro

2017 Keisei Hai on Sunday


The grade three Keisei Hai for 3-year-olds will be run on Sunday, January 15 at Nakayama.

Meiner Sphene, second in the Hopeful Stakes last outing, drew post 2. Sabrage, who romped the debut race at Tokyo,  drew post 1. Habotan Sho winner Komano Impulse drew post 8.

The post position with riders for the 2,000-meter race is:

1 Sabrage, c, Yuichi Shibayama
2 Meiner Sphene, c, Daichi Shibata
3 Ibuki, c, Yoshitomi Shibata
4 Popocatepetl, c, Keita Tosaki
5 Genievre, c, Yutaka Yoshida
6 Nishino Amore, f, Takuya Ono
7 Sentir, f, Hiroyuki Uchida
8 Komano Impulse, c, Hironobu Tanabe
9 Adamantine, c, Norihiro Yokoyama
10 Adam Barows, c, Masayoshi Ebina
11 Gun Salute, c, Yuichi Kitamura
12 Asagiri Joe, c, Yukito Ishikawa
13 Meliora(USA), c, Hayato Yoshida
14 Best Resort, c, Hiroshi Kitamura
15 Burringurrah(IRE), c, Syu Ishibashi
weight: 56kgs, fillies allowed 2kgs.

Saturday sees Aichi Hai


Saturday, January 14 sess the grade three Aichi Hai for 4-year-olds and upwards fillies and mares at Chukyo.
15 horses have been entered for the 2,000-meter handicap race.

The leading contenders are likely: Maximum de Paris, Chaleur, Hiruno Matera and Queen's Milagro.

The field is:

1 Queen's Milagro, 5m, 53, Kota Fujioka
2 Malhamdale, 6m, 50, Katsuma Samashima
3 Caserta, 5m, 51, Yuta Nakatani
4 Saint Sauveur, 6m, 52, Akihide Tsumura
5 Lethal Weapon, 6m, 50, Shinji Kawashima
6 Win Liberty, 6m, 51, Genki Maruyama
7 Primera Azul, 5m, 52, Hideaki Miyuki
8 Gold Tailor, 7m, 50, Tsubasa Iwasaki
9 Angelic, 6m, 51, Kazuo Yokoyama
10 Chaleur, 5m, 55, Shane Foley
11 Maximum de Paris, 5m, 53, Yasunari Iwata
12 Kurino Lahore, 4f, 53, Yuichi Kitamura
13 Reve d'Etoiles, 6m, 49, Manabu Sakai
14 Hiruno Matera, 6m, 55, Hirofumi Shii
15 Daiwa Dresser, 4f, 54, Haruhiko Kawasu

Sunday, January 08, 2017

Kyohei comes from far behind to win Shinzan Kinen


Kyohei finished from last to first as he won the grade three Nikkai Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen in the rainy Kyoto course on Sunday. Taisei Starry was, a length behind, second with Persian Knight another nose away third.
Ryo Takakura-steered Kyohei ran the 1,600-meter race in 1 minute 37.60 seconds.
Kyohei is a 3-year-old bay colt by Reach the Crown out of Shonan Anhelo, by Dance in the Dark.

Rising Reason takes Fairy S


Rising Reason produced a superb late stride to win the grade three Fairy Stakes for 3-year-old fillies at Nakayama Sunday. Kyosuke Marua was aboard the winner, covering the 1,600-meter distance in 1 minute 34.70 seconds.
A 3/4-length behind, Aerolithe came second with Morito Shirayuki, another neck back, third.
Rising Reason is a 3-year-old brown filly by Black Tide out of Jono Family, by King Kamehameha.

Friday, January 06, 2017

Kyoto's main event on Jan. 8 - Shinzan Kinen


15 three-year-old colts assemble for the grade three Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen at Kyoto on Sunday, Jan. 8.

Two-time winner Persian Knight, having won the Koyamaki Sho in good style, drew post 5. Al Ain, undefeated in two starts, drew post 7. Sapporo Nisai Stakes winner Trust drew post 8. Kosoku Straight, second in the Keio Hai Nisai Stakes, drew post 15.

The post position with riders for the 1,600-meter event is:

1 Mild Prince, Yoshihiro Furukawa
2 Brave Barows, Ryuji Wada
3 Meisho Sobi, Koshiro Take
4 T M Animante, Fuma Matsuwaka
5 Persian Knight, Mirco Demuro
6 Black Runner, Hideaki Miyuki
7 Al Ain, Vincent Cheminaud
8 Trust, Daichi Shibata
9 Kyohei, Ryo Takakura
10 My Style, Yuichi Fukunaga
11 Ethelein Minoru, Kota Fujioka
12 Kenshin, Shane Foley
13 Yellow Magic, Suguru Hamanaka
14 Taisei Starry, Yuga Kawada
15 Kosoku Straight, Christophe Lemaire

All starters carry 56 kgs.

Nakayama's main event on Jan. 8 - Fairy Stakes


A total of 16 horses have been entered for the grade three Fairy Stakes for 3-year-old fillies on Sunday, Jan. 8.
Akamatsu Sho winner Coral Princess drew post 1. Aerolithe, winner of the Saffron Sho, drew post 3. Black Onyx, well-beaten in the Hanshin Juvenile Fillies last outing, drew post 4. Cath Palug, a Deep Impact filly who finished runner-ups in last three starts, drew post 16.

The post position with riders for the 1,600-meter race is:

1 Coral Princess, Yuichi Shibayama
2 Tsuzuku, Teruo Eda
3 Aerolithe, Norihiro Yokoyama
4 Black Onyx, Hiroto Mayuzumi
5 Just the Marine, Hiroshi Kiamura
6 Historia, Masayoshi Ebina
7 Cui Cui, Akihide Tsumura
8 Morito Shirayuri, Yutaka Yoshida
9 Pompon, Takayuki Kato
10 Snow Donut, Masami Matsuoka
11 Mellow Breeze, Takuya Ono
12 Almuten, Masaki Katsuura
13 Perform, Yuji Tannnai
14 Amanogawa, Yoshitomi Shibata
15 Rising Reason, Kyosuke Maruta
16 Cath Palug, Keita Tosaki

All starters carry 54 kgs.

Thursday, January 05, 2017

Air Spinel victory in Kyoto Kimpai


Air Spinel returned to his favorite distance as he won the grade three Kyoto Kimpai in 1 minute 32.80 seconds at Kyoto on Thursday. Before a nose victory, Air Spinel and his partner Yutaka Take denied challenge by Black Spinel, who finished a 1/2-length behind Fiero in second.
Air Spinel is a 4-year-old chestnut colt by King Kamahamaha out of Air Messiah, by Sunday Silence.

Race favorite coming-from-behind victory in Nakayama Kimpai


Race favorite Tsukuba Azuma O came far off the pace to win the grade three Nakayama Kimpai on Thursday at Nakayama. Yutaka Yoshida was aboard the winner. The final time for the 2,000-meter turf race was in 2 minutes 0.60 second.
Clarity Sky finished, as 3/4-length behind, second with Siny Price another 2 1/2-length back third.
Tsukuba Azuma O is a 6-year-old bay horse by Stay Gold out of Newgrange, by Giant's Causeway.

Wednesday, January 04, 2017

2017 Kyoto and Nakayama Kimpais


JRA 2017 season kicks off at Kyoto and Nakayama Racecourses on Jan.5

A toal of 18 horses have been entered for the grade three Kyoto Kimpai on Thursday.
Air Spinel, a classic contender last season who faces the older company for the first time, had post 6. Astra Emblem, having won last two outings, had post 14. Challenge Cup winner Meiner Honey and Chukyo Kinen winner Garibaldi drew post 15 and 18 respectively.

The field for the 1,600-meter handicap race is:

1 Black Spinel, 4c, 55, Yuichi Fukunaga
2 Kento O, 5h, 56, Ryuji Wada
3 Alma Divin, 7m, 53, Kenichi Ikezoe
4 Black Moon, 5h, 56, Suguru Hamanaka
5 Fiero, 8h, 57.5, Shane Foley
6 Air Spinel, 4c, 56.5, Yutaka Take
7 T M Taiho, 8h, 56, Hideaki Miyuki
8 Peisha Felice, 6m, 53, Shinichiro Akiyama
9 Daishin Thunder, 6h, 55, Yasunari Iwata
10 T M Inazuma, 7h, 56, Yoshihiro Furukawa
11 Dantsu Prius, 4c, 55, Genki Maruyama
12 Mikki Joy, 5h, 55, Norihiro Yokoyama
13 Peak Tram, 6h, 56, Vincent Cheminaud
14 Astra Emblem, 4c, 54, Mirco Demuro
15 Meiner Honey, 4c, 56, Daichi Shibata
16 Sakura Adonis, 9h, 52, Ryo Takakura
17 Moon Crest, 5h, 55, Yusuke Fujioka
18 Garibaldi, 6h, 57, Christophe Lemaire


Nakayama features the grade three Nakayama Kimpai for 4-year-olds and up. 13 horses have been entered for the 2,000-meter handicap race.
Tsukuba Azuma O, who beat most of the rivals when winning the December Stakes last outing, drew post 3. Strong Titan(USA), coming into this event with three straight victories, drew post 10.

The field is:

1 Shiny Prince, 7h, 56.5, Teruo Eda
2 Clarity Sky, 5h, 57.5, Hironobu Tanabe
3 Tsukuba Azuma O, 6h, 56.5, Yutaka Yoshida
4 Rise to Fame, 7h, 55, Syu Ishibashi
5 Longing Dancer, 8h, 54, Takuya Ono
6 Danon Major, 5h, 55, Futoshi Komaki
7 Dreadnoughtus, 4c, 55, Keita Tosaki
8 Meiner Frost, 6h, 57, Masami Matsuoka
9 Comfy, 8h, 54, Masayoshi Ebina
10 Strong Titan(USA), 4c, 54, Yuga Kawada
11 Tomiken Slava, 7h, 51, Yoshihiro Nagaoka
12 Shadow Party(IRE), 8g, 54, Hiroyuki Uchida
13 Meine Greville, 6m, 52, Yuji Tannai